cart icon
Health: 1 to 5 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Adzuki image Adzuki

Botanical Name: Vigna angularis, Phaseolus angularis
Other Names: Azuki, Aduki, Kor, Hongdou, Pat

Adzuki beans promote regular bowel movements, are a good source of energy, and help lower cholesterol. According to traditional Chinese medicine, adzuki beans benefit bladder and reproductive functions and the kidneys, and are therefore used to treat problems such as urinary dysfunction and bladder infections.

Almond image Almond

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Other Names: Amandal, Amande, Amendra, Amendoa, Badum, Mandel, Mandorla

The sweet almond itself contains practically no carbohydrates and may therefore be made into flour for cakes and biscuits for low carbohydrate diets or for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus or any other form of glycosuria. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E, containing 24 mg per 100 g. They are also rich in monounsaturated fat, one of the two good fats responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol.

Amla image Amla

Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis, Phyllanthus emblica
Other Names: Emblic, Indian gooseberry, Amlaki, Amala

Fresh fruit is refrigerant, diuretic and laxative. Green fruit is exceedingly acid. Fruit is also carminative and stomachic. The herb is also aphrodisiac, hemostatic, nutritive tonic, rejuvenative. It increases red blood cell count. It is one of the highest natural source of Vitamin C (3,000 mg per fruit).

Arbi image Arbi

Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta
Other Names: Taro, Eddoe, Patra, Elephant ears

Arbi contains more than twice the carbohydrate content of potatoes and yield 135 kcals per 100 g. It contains about 11% protein on a dry weight basis. This is more than yam, cassava or sweet potato. Arbi leaves have demonstrated the ability of antidiabetic, antihypertensive, immunoprotective, neuroprotective, and anticarcinogenic activities.

Aubergine image Aubergine

Botanical Name: Solanum melongena
Other Names: Eggplant, Bringal, Melongena, Berenjena, Katharikkaai, Baingan, Qiezi, Ringra

Aubergines contain high levels of the compound chlorogenic acid - one of the most powerful antioxidants produced by any plant tissue. It is a good source of vitamin C and potassium.

1 to 5 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17