cart icon
Health: 46 to 50 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Lychee image Lychee

Botanical Name: Litchi chinensis
Other Names: Litchi, Lechia, Litsche, Litchiplommon

Ingested in moderate amounts, the lychee is said to relieve coughing and to have a beneficial effect on gastralgia, tumors and enlargements of the glands.

Mango image Mango

Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica
Other Names: Ambu, Mangot, Mangue, Manguier, Manga, Keri,

Dried mango flowers, containing 15% tannin, serve as astringents in cases of diarrhea, chronic dysentery, catarrh of the bladder and chronic urethritis resulting from gonorrhea. The bark contains mangiferine and is astringent and employed against rheumatism and diphtheria.

Mangosteen image Mangosteen

Botanical Name: Garcinia mangostana
Other Names: Mangostan, Mangostanier, Semetah

The sliced and dried rind is powdered and administered to overcome dysentery. Made into an ointment, it is applied on eczema and other skin disorders. The rind decoction is taken to relieve diarrhea and cystitis, gonorrhea and gleet and is applied externally as an astringent lotion. A portion of the rind is steeped in water overnight and the infusion given as a remedy for chronic diarrhea in adults and children. Filipinos employ a decoction of the leaves and bark as a febrifuge and to treat thrush, diarrhea, dysentery and urinary disorders. In Malaya, an infusion of the leaves, combined with unripe banana and a little benzoin is applied to the wound of circumcision. A root decoction is taken to regulate menstruation. A bark extract called 'amibiasine', has been marketed for the treatment of amoebic dysentery.

Millet image Millet

Botanical Name: Pennisetum glaucum, Setaria italica, Panicum miliaceum
Other Names: Pearl millet, Bajri, Bajra, Kambu, Sajjalu, Milheto, Petit mil, Mahangu, Sanio

Millet has similar health and nutrition benefits as wheat but does not contain any gluten.

Mogri image Mogri

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus
Other Names: Radish pods, Mogro, Mungori, Mongri

As with mooli, mogri is also very low in food energy and high in vitamin C.

46 to 50 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16