cart icon
Health: 61 to 65 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Passionfruit image Passionfruit

Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Other Names: Granadilla, Parcha, Lilikoi, Matunga, Passionsblomma, Passiflore

The juice of passionfruits is given as a digestive stimulant and treatment for gastric cancer.

Peanut image Peanut

Botanical Name: Arachis hypogaea
Other Names: Earthnut, Monkey nut, Manila nut, Cacahučte, Pinda, Erdnuß, Arachide, Amendoim, Maní, Jordnöt

Peanuts are a rich source of proteins (roughly 30 grams per cup after roasting) and monounsaturated fat. Recent research on peanuts and nuts in general have shown their health benefits. Peanuts are a significant source of resveratrol. A handful of peanuts contains approximately 70 micrograms of this curative substance. Resveratrol is also present in red wine and grapes.

Pecan image Pecan

Botanical Name: Carya illinoinensis
Other Names: Faux hickory, Illinois nut

Nutritionally, Pecans are a good source of protein and also unsaturated fats, where studies have shown they can lower the risk of Gallstones.The antioxidants and plant sterols found in Pecans have be shown to reduce high cholesterol by oxidating the (bad) (LDL) cholesterol levels.

Pepper image Pepper

Botanical Name: Piper nigram
Other Names: Black pepper, Green pepper, White pepper, Mehri, Pippali, Piper, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peper, Pepe

Black pepper is used to aid digestion and stimulate the taste buds.

Persimmon image Persimmon

Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki
Other Names: Japanese persimmon, Kaki, Sharon fruit, Caqui, Cachi, Dióspiro

A decoction of the calyx and fruit stem is sometimes taken to relieve hiccups, coughs and labored respiration.

61 to 65 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17