cart icon
Health: 66 to 70 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Pineapple image Pineapple

Botanical Name: Ananas comosus
Other Names: Ananas, Anarus, Piņa

Pineapple juice is taken as a diuretic and to expedite labor, also as a gargle in cases of sore throat and as an antidote for seasickness. The flesh of very young (toxic) fruits is deliberately ingested to achieve abortion (a little with honey on 3 successive mornings); also to expel intestinal worms; and as a drastic treatment for venereal diseases. In Africa the dried, powdered root is a remedy for edema. The crushed rind is applied on fractures and the rind decoction with rosemary is applied on hemorrhoids.

Pomegranate image Pomegranate

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Other Names: Darum, Dulim, Dalim, Grenade, Granada, Granato, Granatäpple

In several human clinical trials, the juice of the pomegranate has been found effective in reducing several heart risk factors, including LDL oxidation, macrophage oxidative status, and foam cell formation, all of which are steps in atherosclerosis and heart disease. Pomegranate has been shown to reduce systolic blood pressure by inhibiting serum angiotension converting enzyme.Pomegranate juice has also been shown to be effective against certain cancers such as prostate cancer.

Pommelo image Pommelo

Botanical Name: Citrus maxima
Other Names: Pompelmoes, Limau abong, Chukkotru

In the Philippines and Southeast Asia, decoctions of the leaves, flowers, and rind are given for their sedative effect in cases of epilepsy, chorea and convulsive coughing. The hot leaf decoction is applied on swellings and ulcers. The fruit juice is taken as a febrifuge. The seeds are employed against coughs, dyspepsia and lumbago. Gum that exudes from declining trees is collected and taken as a cough remedy in Brazil.

Prickly Pear image Prickly Pear

Botanical Name: Opuntia engelmannii, Opuntia ficus indica
Other Names: Indian fig, Ficcudinia

The stem of the prickly pear is used to treat type II diabetes, diarrhea and stomach ache. The variety Opuntia ficus indica is said to have a reducing effect on alcohol hangover by inhibiting the production of inflammatory mediators.

Rosemary image Rosemary

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Other Names: Polar Plant, Compass-weed, Compass Plant, Romarin, Romero, Rosmarin, Alecrim

Oil of Rosemary has the carminative properties of other volatile oils and is an excellent stomachic and nervine, curing many cases of headache.It is used in hair-lotions for its odour and effect in stimulating the hair-bulbs to renewed activity and preventing premature baldness. The oil is also used externally as a rubefacient and is added to liniments as a fragrant stimulant. Hungary water - made using rosemary tops in full flower and wine first invented for the queen of Hungary, is said to renovate the vitality of paralysed limbs. Hungary water was also considered very efficacious against gout in the hands and feet, being rubbed into them vigorously. The young tops, leaves and flowers can be made into an infusion, called Rosemary Tea, which, taken warm, is a good remedy for removing headache, colic, colds and nervous diseases, care being taken to prevent the escape of steam during its preparation. It will relieve nervous depression.

66 to 70 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17