cart icon
Health: 71 to 75 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Sapodilla image Sapodilla

Botanical Name: Manilkara zapota
Other Names: Chiku, Chico, Chicozapote, Zapote, Dilly, Mispel, Mispu, Naseberry

Because of the tannin content, young fruits are boiled and the decoction taken to stop diarrhea. An infusion of the young fruits and the flowers is drunk to relieve pulmonary complaints. A decoction of old, yellowed leaves is drunk as a remedy for coughs, colds and diarrhea. A 'tea' of the bark is regarded as a febrifuge and is said to halt diarrhea and dysentery. The crushed seeds have a diuretic action and are claimed to expel bladder and kidney stones.

Sesame image Sesame

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Other Names: Til, Tal, Telu, Ellu, Elum, Kunjid, Kunzhut, Sesamon, Gergelim, SÚsamo, Sesam

Sesame seeds are a very good source of manganese, copper, calcium, magnesium, iron, phosphorous, vitamin B1, zinc and dietary fiber.

Star Anise image Star Anise

Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Other Names: Badiya, Badian, Bajiao, Hoa hoi

Star anise has been used in a tea as a remedy for colic and rheumatism, and the seeds are sometimes chewed after meals to aid digestion. It is also used as a sedative, especially for nervousness and to induce sleep.

Sugar Apple image Sugar Apple

Botanical Name: Annona squamosa
Other Names: Sitafar, Sitaphal, Seethaphal, Anon, Ata, Atamoya, Ates, Sakya, Srikaya, Sweetsop

The crushed leaves are sniffed to overcome hysteria and fainting spells; they are also applied on ulcers and wounds and a leaf decoction is taken in cases of dysentery. The root, because of its strong purgative action, is administered as a drastic treatment for dysentery and other ailments.

Tamarind image Tamarind

Botanical Name: Tamarindus Indica
Other Names: Ambli, Amli, Ampil, Tamarin, Tamarindo

Tamarind preparations are universally recognized as refrigerants in fevers and as laxatives and carminatives. The pulp is considered effective as a digestive and as a remedy for biliousness and bile disorders, and as an antiscorbutic. Tamarind leaves and flowers, dried or boiled, are used as poultices for swollen joints, sprains and boils. Lotions and extracts made from them are used in treating conjunctivitis, as antiseptics, as vermifuges, treatments for dysentery, jaundice, erysipelas and hemorrhoids and various other ailments.

71 to 75 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17