cart icon
Health: 76 to 80 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Tropical Almond image Tropical Almond

Botanical Name: Terminalia catappa
Other Names: Bengal almond, Singapore almond, Indian almond, Wild almond, Badam, Ebelebo, Zanmande

The leaves contain several flavonoids, several tannins, saponines and phytosterols. Due to this chemical richness, the leaves and the bark are used in different traditional medicines for various purposes including diaphoretic, anti­indigestion and anti­dysentry.

Tuar image Tuar

Botanical Name: Cajanus cajan, Cajanus indicus
Other Names: Toor dhal, Tuvar, Pigeon peas, Cajan pea, Catjang, Gandule, Gungo bean, Congo bean

Tuar is nutritionally important as it contain high levels of protein and the important amino acids methionine, lysine, and tryptophan.

Turmeric image Turmeric

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa, Curcuma domestica
Other Names: Haldi, Haridra, Kunyit, Curcuma, Manjal

In Ayurvedic medicine, turmeric is thought to have many healthful properties. It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which allegedly helps with stomach problems and other ailments. It is currently being investigated for possible benefits in Alzheimer's disease, cancer and liver disorders. Studies have demonstrated that turmeric exhibits anti-inflammatory properties that are useful in the treatment of both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Alcohol extracts of turmeric have been found to reduce blood sugar, which could eventually affect the treatment of diabetes. In addiion, clinical trials in China have demonstrated that simply using turmeric as a food seasoning can reduce serum cholesterol levels. The World Health Organization has recommended the use of this spice.

Vanilla image Vanilla

Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia, V. fragrans, V. tahitensis, V. pompona
Other Names: Vainilla, Vanille, Vanilina

Vanilla is used as an aphrodisiac, stimulant and to relieve fevers and gastric complaints. It is also known to have antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

Wood Apple image Wood Apple

Botanical Name: Feronia Elephantum, Limonia Acidissima
Other Names: Koht, Elephant apple, Feronia elephantum, Feronia limonia, Monkey fruit or Curd fruit, Kaitha, Divul

The wood apple is used as a liver and cardiac tonic and when unripe, as an astringent means of halting diarrhoea and dysentery and effective treatment for hiccough, sore throat and diseases of the gums. The pulp is poulticed onto bites and stings of venomous insects, as is the powdered rind.Juice of young leaves is mixed with milk and sugar candy and given as a remedy for biliousness and intestinal troubles of children. The powdered gum, mixed with honey, is given to overcome dysentery and diarrhea in children.Oil derived from the crushed leaves is applied on itch and the leaf decoction is given to children as an aid to digestion. Leaves, bark, roots and fruit pulp are all used against snakebite.

76 to 80 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17