cart icon
Health: 6 to 10 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Avocado image Avocado

Botanical Name: Persea americana
Other Names: Augacate, Cura, Cupandra, Palta, Abacate, Avocatier

Avocado contains a monosaturated fat called oleic acid that is known to reduce total and LDL cholesterol levels and increase the good HDL cholesterol. It also offers protection against breast cancer. Avocados have been shown to prevent high blood pressure, heart disease and stroke due to presence of very high amounts of the mineral potassium. The high concentration of carotenoids and tocopherols in avocados has been proved to protect against prostrate cancer.

Bael Fruit image Bael Fruit

Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos
Other Names: Bel, Indian quince, Sirphal, Marmelos, Stone apple, Bilva, Bilwa, Kuvalam, Bilipatra, Bili

Bael is used in Ayurvedic medicine. Fresh half-ripe bael fruit is mildly astringent and is used in India for dysentery and diarrhoea; the pulp may be eaten or the decoction administered. The dried fruit does not contain the constituents requisite for the preparation of the decoction. It is said to cure without creating any tendency to constipation.

Banana image Banana

Botanical Name: Musa acuminata, M. Paradisiaca, M. Basjoo
Other Names: Plantain, Kela, Plátano, Banane, Cambur, Feige

All parts of the banana plant have medicinal applications: the flowers in bronchitis and dysentery and on ulcers; cooked flowers are given to diabetics; the astringent plant sap in cases of hysteria, epilepsy, leprosy, fevers, hemorrhages, acute dysentery and diarrhea, and it is applied on hemorrhoids, insect and other stings and bites; young leaves are placed as poultices on burns and other skin afflictions; the astringent ashes of the unripe peel and of the leaves are taken in dysentery and diarrhea and used for treating malignant ulcers; the roots are administered in digestive disorders, dysentery and other ailments; banana seed mucilage is given in cases of catarrh and diarrhea in India.

Betelnut image Betelnut

Botanical Name: Areca catechu
Other Names: Areca nut, Supari, Sopari, Penang, Fufel, Puwak, Pugua

Betel nut is carcinogenic and chewing it (usually with betel leaves) is known to cause mouth and throat cancer with prolonged use.

Bora Berry image Bora Berry

Botanical Name: Ziziphus spinosa
Other Names: Bor, Spiny jujube, Wild jujube, Sheizaf

The flesh of the berry is high in vitamin c plus minerals such as calcium, copper, iron, phosphorous, magnesium and zinc.In China the seeds are used to make medicine to cure ailments including insomnia, irritability and palpitations.It is also used to aid heart and liver functions.

6 to 10 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17