cart icon
Health: 11 to 15 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Bora Jujube image Bora Jujube

Botanical Name: Ziziphus mauritiana, Ziziphus jujuba, Ziziphus zizyphus
Other Names: Bor, Ponsigne, Yuyubo, Ma-tan, Malay apple, Manzana

The fruits are applied on cuts and ulcers, are employed in pulmonary ailments and fevers and mixed with salt and chili peppers, are given in indigestion and biliousness. The dried ripe fruit is a mild laxative. The seeds are sedative and are taken, sometimes with buttermilk, to halt nausea, vomiting and abdominal pains in pregnancy.

Breadfruit image Breadfruit

Botanical Name: Artocarpus altilis
Other Names: Dhel, Sukun, Ulu, Kada Chakka, Friyapen, Ber Halasu, Neerphanas, Fruta de pan, Chataignier, Topan, Sa-ke

Breadfruit leaf is believed to lower blood pressure and is also said to relieve asthma. Crushed leaves are applied on the tongue as a treatment for thrush. The leaf juice is employed as ear-drops. A powder of roasted leaves is employed as a remedy for enlarged spleen. Toasted flowers are rubbed on the gums around an aching tooth.

Cacao image Cacao

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Other Names: Cocoa, Chocolate tree

Cocoa has about twice as many antioxidants as does red wine, and up to three times more than green tea. Antioxidants are thought to be healthful compounds. Several chocolate manufacturers are beginning to offer chocolate products with guaranteed levels of these antioxidants, called polyphenols.

Calamondin image Calamondin

Botanical Name: Citrus mitis
Other Names: Golden lime, Scarlet lime, Musk lime

The fruit juice applied to the scalp after shampooing eliminates itching and promotes hair growth. Rubbing calamondin juice on insect bites banishes the itching and irritation. It bleaches freckles and helps to clear up acne vulgaris and pruritus vulvae. It is taken orally as a cough remedy and antiphlogistic. Slightly diluted and drunk warm, it serves as a laxative. Combined with pepper, it is prescribed in Malaya to expel phlegm.

Carambola image Carambola

Botanical Name: Averrhoa carambola
Other Names: Starfruit, Balimbing Manis, Karamunga, Yang-tao

In India, the ripe fruit is administered to halt hemorrhages and to relieve bleeding hemorrhoids; and the dried fruit or the juice may be taken to counteract fevers. A conserve of the fruit is said to allay biliousness and diarrhea and to relieve a 'hangover' from excessive indulgence in alcohol.

11 to 15 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17