cart icon
Health: 21 to 25 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Coconut image Coconut

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Other Names: Coco, Lubi, Narial, Nariyal, Kokos, Kelapa, Pol, Maprao

Coconut oil contains fatty acids which are antimicrobial and a compound called sucrose cocoate, which is moisturising. The oil is used in skin soothing treatments to ease inflammation such as eczema and psoriasis. Sucrose cocoate is also added to some pharmaceutical preparations because it can help the body to absorb certain drugs.

Coriander image Coriander

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Other Names: Dhaniya, Cilantro, Kusbarah, Coriandro, Pak chi, Ketumbar

Researchers have found that coriander can assist with clearing the body of lead, aluminium and mercury. Coriander has been used as a folk medicine for the relief of anxiety and insomnia in Iranian folk medicine. Experiments in mice support its use as an anxiolytic.Coriander essential oil has been demonstrated to exhibit antibacterial action against E. Coli.

Curry Leaf image Curry Leaf

Botanical Name: Murraya koenigii, Bergera koenigii
Other Names: Limda, Limdo, Limbda, Kari Patta, Karapincha, Kari Bevu, Kadhilimba

The traditional use of the curry leaf tree is in the treatment of diabetes. In addition curry leaves contain chlorophyll, beta carotene and folic acid, riboflavin, calcium and zinc and all these can act on the oral tissues and help in keeping up good oral health. Chewing 2 to 4 fresh curry leaves with 10 to 15mls water in the mouth, swishing for 5 to 7 minutes and rinsing the mouth out with water can be of help in keeping good oral hygiene and as the curry leaf is a green leafy vegetable it will be safe and cheap to use as mouthwash.

Custard Apple image Custard Apple

Botanical Name: Annona reticulata
Other Names: Ramfar, Ramphal, Cherimoya

The leaf decoction is given as a vermifuge. Crushed leaves or a paste of the flesh may be poulticed on boils, abscesses and ulcers. The unripe fruit is rich in tannin; is dried, pulverized and employed against diarrhea and dysentery.

Date Palm image Date Palm

Botanical Name: Phoenix dactylifera
Other Names: Dattier, Datil, Datteri, Tamara, Kharek

Dates are a good source of dietary fibre which can help constipation and aid good bowel movement. They are helpful to anaemic sufferers due to their high iron content.

21 to 25 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17