cart icon
Health: 31 to 35 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Fig image Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus carica
Other Names: Angir, Figue, Figo, Fico, Higo, Fikon, Vijg

The latex is widely applied on warts, skin ulcers and sores, and taken as a purgative and vermifuge, but with considerable risk. In Latin America, figs are much employed as folk remedies. A decoction of the fruits is gargled to relieve sore throat; figs boiled in milk are repeatedly packed against swollen gums; the fruits are much used as poultices on tumors and other abnormal growths. The leaf decoction is taken as a remedy for diabetes and calcifications in the kidneys and liver. Fresh and dried figs have long been appreciated for their laxative action.

Ginger image Ginger

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Other Names: Adhu, Gingembre, Jengibre, Jeung, Imbir, Inguru, Khing, Shoga, Zenzero

Ginger root is an effective treatment for nausea caused by motion sickness and also contains many antioxidants. Powdered dried ginger root is made into capsules for medicinal use. Chinese women traditionally eat ginger root during pregnancy to combat morning sickness.

Gisuri image Gisuri

Botanical Name: Loofa acutangula
Other Names: Luffa, Ridged gourd, Turai, Jhingey, Patola, Silk gourd, Silk squash, Sing qua

The vegetable is high in dietery fibre.

Guar image Guar

Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, C. Psoralioides
Other Names: Guvar, Gawaar, Cluster bean, Kotthavarai, Gokarakaya

Guar vegetable contains high amounts of dietary fibre.

Gunda image Gunda

Botanical Name: Cordia gheraf, Cordia myxa, Cordia dichotoma
Other Names: Gumberry, Labeda, Lasora

The ripe fruit is full of vitamins and used to help indigestion. The bark and roots are also very effective against cough, cold and various other ailments connected with indigestion and throat problems.

31 to 35 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16