cart icon
Health: 41 to 45 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Kiwi image Kiwi

Botanical Name: Actinidia deliciosa
Other Names: Chinese gooseberry, Kivi, Macaque peach, Wood berry

The branches and leaves are boiled in water and the liquid used for treating mange in dogs.

Langsat image Langsat

Botanical Name: Lansium domesticum
Other Names: Langsa, Lanzon, Duku, Kokosan

The fresh peel contains 0.2% of a light-yellow volatile oil, a brown resin and reducing acids. From the dried peel, there is obtained a dark, semi-liquid oleoresin composed of 0.17 % volatile oil and 22% resin. The resin is non-toxic and administered to halt diarrhea and intestinal spasms. The pulverized seed is employed as a febrifuge and vermifuge. The bark is poulticed on scorpion stings. An astringent bark decoction is taken as a treatment for dysentery and malaria. Leaves may be combined with the bark in preparing the decoction. The leaf juice is used as eye-drops to dispel inflammation.

Lentil image Lentil

Botanical Name: Lens culinaris
Other Names: Dhal, Masoor, Adas, Heramame, Lentille, Lenteja, Lins

Apart from a high level of proteins, lentils also contain dietary fiber, vitamin B1, and minerals. Red (or pink) lentils contain a lower concentration of fiber than green lentils (11% rather than 31%). They are a natural laxative.

Lime image Lime

Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia, C. hystrix, C. aurantifolia, C. limetta
Other Names: Limbu, Makrut, Limeon, Limone, Limette, Lima, Limon verde, Kalka

Lime juice dispels the irritation and swelling of mosquito bites.The juice is taken as a tonic and to relieve stomach ailments. Mixed with oil, it is given as a vermifuge. The pickled fruit, with other substances, is poulticed on the head to allay neuralgia and eaten to relieve indigestion. The juice of the Mexican lime is regarded as an antiseptic, tonic, an antiscorbutic, an astringent, and as a diuretic in liver ailments, a digestive stimulant, a remedy for intestinal hemorrhage and hemorrhoids, heart palpitations, headache, convulsive cough, rheumatism, arthritis, falling hair, bad breath, and as a disinfectant for all kinds of ulcers when applied in a poultice.

Loquat image Loquat

Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica
Other Names: Nispero, Nespola, Mispel, Wollmispel, Ameixa amarella, Amarela

The fruit is said to act as a sedative and is eaten to halt vomiting and thirst.

41 to 45 of 80 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16