cart icon
Propagation: 1 to 5 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Adzuki image Adzuki

Botanical Name: Vigna angularis, Phaseolus angularis
Other Names: Azuki, Aduki, Kor, Hongdou, Pat

As with other beans, they remain viable for a number of years and germinate quite readily. For sprouts, simply keep damp and warm (15C 20C) for a few days and they will germinate and grow a few cm long. To cultivate the plant sow in damp soil 2 to 3 cm deep, they should germinate within a few days and will be ready to harvest in 3 to 4 months.

Almond image Almond

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Other Names: Amandal, Amande, Amendra, Amendoa, Badum, Mandel, Mandorla

Propagation is by grafting onto almond or plum trees.

Amla image Amla

Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis, Phyllanthus emblica
Other Names: Emblic, Indian gooseberry, Amlaki, Amala

The tree is propagated by seeds taken from overripe fruits sun-dried to facilitate removal of the stone, or cut in half right through the stone. The extracted seeds are given the float test and 100% of those that sink will germinate.

Arbi image Arbi

Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta
Other Names: Taro, Eddoe, Patra, Elephant ears

The arbi plant reproduces mostly by means of rhizomes (tubers, corms), but it also produces clusters of two to five fragrant inflorescenes in the leaf axils.

Aubergine image Aubergine

Botanical Name: Solanum melongena
Other Names: Eggplant, Bringal, Melongena, Berenjena, Katharikkaai, Baingan, Qiezi, Ringra

From seeds. Germination takes 8 to 10 days and requires a temperature of 16C 20C.

1 to 5 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19