cart icon
Propagation: 51 to 55 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Mangosteen image Mangosteen

Botanical Name: Garcinia mangostana
Other Names: Mangostan, Mangostanier, Semetah

Technically, the so-called 'seeds' are not true seeds but adventitious embryos, or hypocotyl tubercles, because there has been no sexual fertilization. When growth begins, a shoot emerges from one end of the seed and a root from the other end. But this root is short-lived and is replaced by roots which develop at the base of the shoot. The process of reproduction being vegetative, there is naturally little variation in the resulting trees and their fruits. Some of the seeds are polyembryonic, producing more than one shoot. The percentage of germination is directly related to the weight of the seed, only plump, fully developed seeds should be chosen for planting. Even these will lose viability in 5 days after removal from the fruit, though they are viable for 3 to 5 weeks in the fruit.

Manila tamarind image Manila tamarind

Botanical Name: Pithecellobium dulce
Other Names: Mitiambli, Mitiamli, Guayamochil, Guamachil

Manila tamarind seeds remain viable for months and will germinate in a week after planting.

Millet image Millet

Botanical Name: Pennisetum glaucum, Setaria italica, Panicum miliaceum
Other Names: Pearl millet, Bajri, Bajra, Kambu, Sajjalu, Milheto, Petit mil, Mahangu, Sanio

From seed as with other grain and cereal crops.

Mogri image Mogri

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus
Other Names: Radish pods, Mogro, Mungori, Mongri

From seed. Sow 1 - 2 cm deep in rich soil and give it plenty of light and warmth. It will be ready to harvest in 2 - 3 months.

Mooli image Mooli

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus
Other Names: Daikon, White radish, Chinese radish, Mooro, Lobak

From seed. Sow 1 - 2 cm deep in rich soil and give it plenty of light and warmth. It will be ready to harvest in 2 - 3 months.

51 to 55 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19