cart icon
Propagation: 56 to 60 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Moringa image Moringa

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera
Other Names: Saragwo, Horseradish tree, Drumstick Tree, Malunggay, Sajina, Nébéday

Usually from seed. Soak in water for 24 hours and then sow in seed compost and keep warm (easier in a propagator if growing in UK).

Mung image Mung

Botanical Name: Vigna radiata, Phaseolus aureus
Other Names: Moong dal, Munggo, Green gram, Lu tou, Look dou, Moyashi-mame

Mung beans remain viable for a number of years and they germinate quite readily. For sprouts, simply keep damp and warm (15°C – 20°C) for a few days and they will germinate and grow a few cm long. To cultivate the plant sow in damp soil 2 to 3 cm deep, they should germinate within a few days and will be ready to harvest in 3 to 4 months.

Mustard image Mustard

Botanical Name: Brassica alba, Brassica nigra, Brassica juncea, Sinapis alba
Other Names: Rhai, Senap, Moutarde, Senf, Mostarda, Mostaza

Mustard grows easily from seed. Sow white mustard seeds in late spring. Young leaves can be used in salad.

Naranjilla image Naranjilla

Botanical Name: Solanum quitoense
Other Names: Naranja, Lulo

The naranjilla can be propagated by air-layering or by cuttings of mature wood. In Latin America, it is commonly grown from seeds which must first be spread out in the shade to ferment slightly to eliminate the mucilage, then washed, air-dried, and dusted with fungicide.

Neem image Neem

Botanical Name: Azadiracta indica, Melia azadirachta
Other Names: Azad Dirakht, Kharolimdo, Limdo, Margosa tree, Neeb, Nim, Nimba, Vempu, Kohomba, Paraiso

Neem is grown from seed which remain viable for about 30 days after removal from the plant. It grows relativily easily in its native India but it is notoriously difficult to grow in the UK. Ideal conditions are warmth and lots of sunlight.

56 to 60 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19