cart icon
Propagation: 61 to 65 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Nutmeg image Nutmeg

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Other Names: Jaiphal, Mace, Macis, Muscadier, Muskatbaum, Myristica, Noz moscada, Nux moschata, Muskot.

When grown from seed, they should be planted singly in pots, and transplanted when 8 to 10 inches high. The trees will begin to bear in 7 to 9 years. Nutmegs are dioecious so both sexes should be planted. One male is sufficient to pollinate ten to twelve females.

Okra image Okra

Botanical Name: Hibiscus esculentus
Other Names: Bhindi, Gumbo, Quingombó, Quiab

Easily grows from seed. The seeds are normally soaked overnight before planting and then planted 1-2 cm deep when the ground is warm. It needs relativily high temperatures (25°C-30°C) for germination. In non-tropical climates, warm the site with black plastic for about 3-4 weeks before planting. Under these conditions the seeds will germinate within 5 to 10 days and the vegetable ready for picking in 3 months.

Olive image Olive

Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Other Names: Azeitona, Aceituna, Olijf, Oliva

The olive is propagated in various ways, but cuttings or layers are generally preferred; the tree roots easily in favourable soil and throws up suckers from the stump when cut down. However, yields from trees grown from suckers or seeds are poor; it must be budded or grafted onto other specimens to do well. Branches of various thickness are cut into lengths of about 1 m and, planted deeply in manured ground, soon vegetate; shorter pieces are sometimes laid horizontally in shallow trenches, when, covered with a few centimetres of soil, they rapidly throw up sucker-like shoots.

Oregano image Oregano

Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare
Other Names: Ajma, Mountain Mint, Origanum, Wild Marjoram, Winter Marjoram

From seed or cuttings. Seed germination takes 5 to 7 days. Pinch out flowers to keep the plant bushy.

Papaya image Papaya

Botanical Name: Carica papaya
Other Names: Papaw, Pawpaw, Papaia, Mamăo, Papaye, Lechosa

Papayas are generally grown from seed. Germination may take 3 to 5 weeks. It is expedited to 2 to 3 weeks and percentage of germination increased by washing off the aril. Then the seeds need to be dried and dusted with fungicide to avoid damping-off, a common cause of loss of seedlings. Well-prepared seeds can be stored for as long as 3 years but the percentage of germination declines with age. Dipping for 15 seconds in hot water at 70ș C and then soaking for 24 hrs in distilled water after removal from storage will improve the germination rate. If germination is slow at some seasons, treatment with gibberellic acid may be needed to get quicker results.

61 to 65 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19