cart icon
Propagation: 66 to 70 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Passionfruit image Passionfruit

Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Other Names: Granadilla, Parcha, Lilikoi, Matunga, Passionsblomma, Passiflore

Passionfruit vines are usually grown from seeds. With the yellow form, seedling variation provides cross-pollination and helps overcome the problem of self-sterility. If planted soon after removal from the fruit, seeds will germinate in 2 to 3 weeks. Cleaned and stored seeds have a lower and slower rate of germination. Sprouting may be hastened by allowing the pulp to ferment for a few days before separating the seeds, or by chipping the seeds or rubbing them with fine sandpaper.

Peanut image Peanut

Botanical Name: Arachis hypogaea
Other Names: Earthnut, Monkey nut, Manila nut, Cacahučte, Pinda, Erdnuß, Arachide, Amendoim, Maní, Jordnöt

Peanuts are grown from seed. Seeds are lodged just a few centimetres below the soil and the young plants usually emerge within a few weeks of seed planting. They generally begin to bloom about 30 to 40 days after that.

Pecan image Pecan

Botanical Name: Carya illinoinensis
Other Names: Faux hickory, Illinois nut

Pecans are mainly propagated by grafting. Rootstck should be 1.5 to 2.5 cm diameter.

Pepper image Pepper

Botanical Name: Piper nigram
Other Names: Black pepper, Green pepper, White pepper, Mehri, Pippali, Piper, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peper, Pepe

Pepper is propagated vegetatively from cuttings. The cuttings are rooted before being planted in the final growing area.

Persimmon image Persimmon

Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki
Other Names: Japanese persimmon, Kaki, Sharon fruit, Caqui, Cachi, Dióspiro

Persimmon can be propagated by means of root suckers. In Asia, selected cultivars are raised from seed or grafted onto wild rootstocks of the same species. Seeds for the production of rootstocks need no pretreatment. They are planted in seedbeds or directly in the nursery rows. After a season of growth, they may be whip-grafted close to the surface of the soil, using freshly cut scions or scions from dormant trees kept moist in sphagnum moss.

66 to 70 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19