cart icon
Propagation: 71 to 75 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Physalis image Physalis

Botanical Name: Physalis peruviana
Other Names: Cape Gooseberry, Poha

The plant is widely grown from seed. There are 5,000 to 8,000 seeds to the ounce.

Pineapple image Pineapple

Botanical Name: Ananas comosus
Other Names: Ananas, Anarus, Piņa

Crowns (or 'tops'), slips, suckers and ratoons have all been commonly utilized for vegetative multiplication of the pineapple. The seeds are hard and slow to germinate.

Pineapple Guava image Pineapple Guava

Botanical Name: Feijoa sellowiana
Other Names: Feijoa, Guavasteen

The feijoa is generally grown from seed and reproduces fairly, but not absolutely, true to type. Seeds are separated by squeezing the seedy pulp into a container, covering with water, and letting the liquid stand for 4 days to ferment. Seeds are then strained out and dried before sowing. The seeds will retain viability for a year or more if kept dry. Germination takes place in 3 weeks.

Pomegranate image Pomegranate

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Other Names: Darum, Dulim, Dalim, Grenade, Granada, Granato, Granatäpple

Pomegranate seeds germinate readily even when merely thrown onto the surface of loose soil and the seedlings spring up with vigor. However, to avoid seedling variation, selected cultivars are usually reproduced by means of hardwood cuttings 25-50 cm long.

Pommelo image Pommelo

Botanical Name: Citrus maxima
Other Names: Pompelmoes, Limau abong, Chukkotru

Though the seeds of the pommelo are monoembryonic, seedlings usually differ little from their parents and therefore most pommelos in Asia are grown from seed.

71 to 75 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19