cart icon
Propagation: 76 to 80 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Rambutan image Rambutan

Botanical Name: Nephelium lappaceum
Other Names: Ramboostan, Phruan, Chom chom

Rambutan seeds, after removal from the fruit and thorough washing, should be planted horizontally with the flattened side downward in order that the seedling will grow straight and have a normal, strong root system. Seeds will germinate in 9 to 25 days, the earlier, the more vigor in the seedling. Rambutan seedlings bear in 5-6 years, the ratio of female to male trees is 4 to 7.

Rosemary image Rosemary

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Other Names: Polar Plant, Compass-weed, Compass Plant, Romarin, Romero, Rosmarin, Alecrim

Rosemary is propagated by seeds, cuttings and layers and division of roots. Seeds may be sown in a warm, sunny border. Cuttings, taken in August, 15 cm long, and put into a shady border, two-thirds of their length in the ground, will root and be ready for transplanting the following autumn. Layering may be readily accomplished in summer by pegging some of the lower branches under a little sandy soil.

Sapodilla image Sapodilla

Botanical Name: Manilkara zapota
Other Names: Chiku, Chico, Chicozapote, Zapote, Dilly, Mispel, Mispu, Naseberry

Seeds remain viable for several years if kept dry. The best seeds are large ones from large fruits. They germinate readily but growth is slow and the trees take 5 to 8 years to bear. Since there is great variation in the form, quality and yield of fruits from seedling trees, vegetative propagation has long been considered desirable but has been hampered by the gummy latex. In India, several methods are practiced: grafting, inarching, ground-layering and air-layering.

Sittu image Sittu

Botanical Name: Morus nigra, Morus australis
Other Names: Black mulberry, Chinese mulberry

Generally from seed which require 2 - 3 months of cold stratification. Better method is grafting which will result in a fruit bearing tree within 3 years - seed propagation may take 10 years before bearing edible fruit.

Strawberry Guava image Strawberry Guava

Botanical Name: Psidium Cattleianum
Other Names: Cattley guava, Chinese Guava, Guayaba

The tree is not easily multiplied by budding or grafting. It can be propagated by layering or rooting of soft tip cuttings or root cuttings, but is usually grown from seed even though seedlings of the red type vary in habit of growth. The yellow comes fairly true from seed.

76 to 80 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19