cart icon
Propagation: 86 to 90 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Tropical Almond image Tropical Almond

Botanical Name: Terminalia catappa
Other Names: Bengal almond, Singapore almond, Indian almond, Wild almond, Badam, Ebelebo, Zanmande

Usually from seed. It is fast growing and requires little care. Seeds lose viability with age so should be sown by 4 to 6 weeks after extracting from the mature fruit.

Tuar image Tuar

Botanical Name: Cajanus cajan, Cajanus indicus
Other Names: Toor dhal, Tuvar, Pigeon peas, Cajan pea, Catjang, Gandule, Gungo bean, Congo bean

By seed. Germination takes 2 to 3 weeks and it is ready to harvest in 100 to 150 days.

Tulsi image Tulsi

Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum, Ocimum sanctum
Other Names: Tulasi, Holy basil, Sacred basil

By seed. Sow lightly during spring, keep warm and moist. Germination takes 1 to 2 weeks.

Turmeric image Turmeric

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa, Curcuma domestica
Other Names: Haldi, Haridra, Kunyit, Curcuma, Manjal

Turmeric belongs to the ginger family and as per other gingers are grown from the rhizome.

Urad image Urad

Botanical Name: Vigna mungo
Other Names: Urid, Black gram, Black lentil, White lentil

As with other beans, they remain viable for a number of years and germinate quite readily. For sprouts, simply keep damp and warm (15C - 20C) for a few days and they will germinate and grow a few cm long. To cultivate the plant sow in damp soil 2 to 3 cm deep, they should germinate within a few days and will be ready to harvest in 3 to 4 months.

86 to 90 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19