cart icon
Propagation: 6 to 10 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Avocado image Avocado

Botanical Name: Persea americana
Other Names: Augacate, Cura, Cupandra, Palta, Abacate, Avocatier

Avocado can easily be grown from seed but lose viability within a month. They germinate in 4 to 6 weeks, however, it can take 4 to 6 years to bear fruit which is unlikely to be true to the original parent. Commercial trees are propagated by grafting onto rootstock grown from seed. Avocado can also be propagated from cuttings but they are difficult to root. Avocado trees have excellent foliage and make great specimen plants. They can be grown in a container in the UK - ensure that they are brought inside during winter and kept near a south facing window to give it plenty of light.

Bael Fruit image Bael Fruit

Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos
Other Names: Bel, Indian quince, Sirphal, Marmelos, Stone apple, Bilva, Bilwa, Kuvalam, Bilipatra, Bili

The bael fruit is commonly grown from seed in nurseries and transplanted into the field. Seedlings show great variation in form, size, texture of rind, quantity and quality of pulp and number of seeds. Superior types must be multiplied vegetatively. Occasionally, air-layers or root cuttings have been used for propagation. Seedlings begin to bear in 6 to 7 years, vegetatively propagated trees in 5 years. Full production is reached in 15 years.

Banana image Banana

Botanical Name: Musa acuminata, M. Paradisiaca, M. Basjoo
Other Names: Plantain, Kela, Plátano, Banane, Cambur, Feige

Banana seeds are employed for propagation only in breeding programs. The common method is the is transplantation of suckers. These should not be too young nor too old. The sucker first emerges as a conical shoot which opens and releases leaves that are mostly midribs with only vestiges of blade. These juvenile leaves are called 'sword', 'spear', or 'arrow', leaves. Just before the sucker produces wide leaves resembling those of the mature plant but smaller, it has sufficient corm development to be transplanted.

Betelnut image Betelnut

Botanical Name: Areca catechu
Other Names: Areca nut, Supari, Sopari, Penang, Fufel, Puwak, Pugua

Like its relative the coconut palm, betel nut palm is propagated from seed. The seed can take 3 months to germinate. It is usual to start germinating in a propagating medium first and then transplanting to desired location when the seedlings are well established.

Bora Berry image Bora Berry

Botanical Name: Ziziphus spinosa
Other Names: Bor, Spiny jujube, Wild jujube, Sheizaf

From seed. Scarify before sowing, keep warm and moist. Germination takes 15 to 30 days.

6 to 10 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19