cart icon
Propagation: 11 to 15 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Bora Jujube image Bora Jujube

Botanical Name: Ziziphus mauritiana, Ziziphus jujuba, Ziziphus zizyphus
Other Names: Bor, Ponsigne, Yuyubo, Ma-tan, Malay apple, Manzana

The Indian jujube is widely grown from seeds, which may remain viable for 2 1/2 years but the rate of germination declines with age. Superior selections are grafted or budded onto seedlings of wild types.

Breadfruit image Breadfruit

Botanical Name: Artocarpus altilis
Other Names: Dhel, Sukun, Ulu, Kada Chakka, Friyapen, Ber Halasu, Neerphanas, Fruta de pan, Chataignier, Topan, Sa-ke

The seeded breadfruit is always grown from seeds, which must be planted when fairly fresh as they lose viability in a few weeks. The seedless breadfruit is often propagated by transplanting suckers which spring up naturally from the roots.

Cacao image Cacao

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Other Names: Cocoa, Chocolate tree

Propagation is by seeds, airlayers, cuttings or grafts. Seeds germinate in 5 10 days, but lose viability quickly if they dry out. Seedlings should be grown under 50% shade. Cacao may be cleft or patch grafted. Growth is rapid and fruiting occurs 2-3 years from planting.

Calamondin image Calamondin

Botanical Name: Citrus mitis
Other Names: Golden lime, Scarlet lime, Musk lime

Calamondin trees may be easily grown from seeds, which are polyembryonic with 3 to 5 embryos each. For commercial fruit production the trees are budded onto calamondin seedlings. Even leaf-cuttings will root readily.

Carambola image Carambola

Botanical Name: Averrhoa carambola
Other Names: Starfruit, Balimbing Manis, Karamunga, Yang-tao

The carambola is widely grown from seed though viability lasts only a few days. Only plump, fully developed seeds should be planted. In damp peat moss, they will germinate in one week in summer, require 14 to 18 days in winter. The seedlings are transplanted to containers of light sandy loam and held until time to set out. They are very tender and need good care. Seedlings are highly variable.

11 to 15 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19