cart icon
Propagation: 16 to 20 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Cashew image Cashew

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale
Other Names: Maranon, Caju, Merey, Cajueiro

Cashew will grow easily from seed but will not be true to type. Propagation for commercial growing is generally by grafting or air-layering.

Cashew Apple image Cashew Apple

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale
Other Names: Maranon, Caju, Merey, Cajueiro

Cashew will grow easily from seed but will not be true to type. Propagation for commercial growing is generally by grafting or air-layering.

Cassava image Cassava

Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta
Other Names: Mogo, Cassada, Cassave, Shushu, Yuca, Manioc, Mandioca, Tapioka, Imanoka, Kasaba, Tapioca plant

Cassava is propagated from cuttings although seeds are sometimes used for cross breeding purposes. The cutting should include at least one node and should be planted vertically 8 to 15 cm in the ground.

Chili Pepper image Chili Pepper

Botanical Name: Capsicum annuum, C. Frutescens, C. chinense
Other Names: Murch, Cayenne, Capsicum, Capsiacin, Jolokia, Paprika, Pimenta

Propagation is usually by seed. They germinate in 5 to 20 days depending on the variety. They are ready to transplant 2 to 3 weeks after germination and will flower in another 4 to 5 weeks.

Clove image Clove

Botanical Name: Eugenia aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllus
Other Names: Laving, Clou de girofle, Chiodo di garofano, Clavo de especia, Ding heung, Gahn plu, Gewuzenelke

Cloves are usually propagated by seeds or by cuttings. Fruits for seed collection are allowed to ripe on the tree itself and drop down naturally.The seeds can be sown in a loose soil-sand mixture prepared with well rotted organic matter, on raised beds. Seeds are sown at 2-3 cm spacing at a depth of about 2 cm. The seed beds have to be protected from direct sunlight. The seeds will germinate about 10 to 15 days.

16 to 20 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19