cart icon
Propagation: 26 to 30 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Doringu image Doringu

Botanical Name: Citrus maxima x Citrus limettioides
Other Names: Ugli fruit

From seeds and cuttings. It is usually grafted onto lime rootstock for quicker fruit production.

Dragon Fruit image Dragon Fruit

Botanical Name: Hylocereus undatus
Other Names: Strawberry Pear, Pitaya, Pitahaya

Dragon fruit seeds have a relatively long life and germinate quite readily. Sow using good quality seed compost and cover lightly with a thin layer of the compost. Place in a propagator or warm place. Seeds should germinate within 2 weeks

Dudhi image Dudhi

Botanical Name: Benincasa hispada
Other Names: White gourd, white pumpkin, Lauki, Cucuzza, Po gua

The seeds are relatively easy to germinate, sow 2 cm deep outside in a warm sunny place. Provide plenty of sunshine, water and space as per standard squashes. It may be easier to sow indoors first and moved outdoors when both daytime and night time temperatures have risen.

Durian image Durian

Botanical Name: Durio zibethinus
Other Names: Civet fruit, Stinkvrucht

Durian seeds lose viability quickly, especially if exposed even briefly to sunlight.

Fenugreek image Fenugreek

Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
Other Names: Methi, Bird's Foot, Greek Hay-seed

Fenugreek will grow very easily from seed. Sprinkle lightly in damp rich soil, lightly cover with more soil. Keep in a warm moist environment, the seeds should start germinating in 3 to 4 days and are ready for culinery use with 2 to 3 weeks.

26 to 30 of 93 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19