cart icon
Propagation: 31 to 35 of 92 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Ginger image Ginger

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Other Names: Adhu, Gingembre, Jengibre, Jeung, Imbir, Inguru, Khing, Shoga, Zenzero

The ginger rhizome will glow easily if planted in moist rich soil and given plenty of warmth (22C - 25C).

Gisuri image Gisuri

Botanical Name: Loofa acutangula
Other Names: Luffa, Ridged gourd, Turai, Jhingey, Patola, Silk gourd, Silk squash, Sing qua

From seed. It needs a warm humid environment, the seeds should start germinating within 5 to 10 days.

Guar image Guar

Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, C. Psoralioides
Other Names: Guvar, Gawaar, Cluster bean, Kotthavarai, Gokarakaya

From seed, a soil temperature of 20C is necessary for seed germination.

Guava image Guava

Botanical Name: Psidium guajava
Other Names: Jaiphar, Guave, Goyave, Guayabe, Guaiava

Guava seeds remain viable for many months. They often germinate in 2 to 3 weeks but may take as long as 8 weeks. Guava trees cannot be depended upon to come true from seed, vegetative propagation is widely practiced.Guavas can also be grown from root cuttings. Pieces of any roots except the smallest and the very large, cut into 10-20 cm lengths, are placed flat in a prepared bed and covered with 5-10 cm of moist soil. The roots in the ground half to a metre away from the tree trunk can also be cut through which then sprout and can be dug up and transplanted.

Gunda image Gunda

Botanical Name: Cordia gheraf, Cordia myxa, Cordia dichotoma
Other Names: Gumberry, Labeda, Lasora

From seed.

31 to 35 of 92 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19