cart icon
Uses: 46 to 50 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Langsat image Langsat

Botanical Name: Lansium domesticum
Other Names: Langsa, Lanzon, Duku, Kokosan

The peel of the langsat is easily removed and the flesh is commonly eaten out-of-hand or served as dessert, and may be cooked in various ways.Varieties with much latex are best dipped into boiling water to eliminate the gumminess before peeling.The peeled, seedless or seeded fruits are canned in syrup or sometimes candied.

Lentil image Lentil

Botanical Name: Lens culinaris
Other Names: Dhal, Masoor, Adas, Heramame, Lentille, Lenteja, Lins

Lentils are very nutritious and can be cooked on their own or added to soups, stews and made into a curry (dhal). They should be soaked for 12 hours in warm water before cooking. Lentils are more digestible than many legumes. The dried seed can also be ground into a powder and used with cereal flours in making bread, this greatly enhances the value of the protein in the bread. The seed stores better if it is left in its husk. Young seedpods can also be used fresh or cooked like green beans.

Lime image Lime

Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia, C. hystrix, C. aurantifolia, C. limetta
Other Names: Limbu, Makrut, Limeon, Limone, Limette, Lima, Limon verde, Kalka

Lime fruit, and particularly their juice, are used in beverages, such as limeade (akin to lemonade). Alcoholic beverages prepared with limes include cocktails such as gin and tonic, margarita, mojito, and Cuba libre, as well as many drinks that may be garnished with a thin slice of the fruit or corkscrew strip of the peel (twist). One customary consumption of tequila is in shots accompanied by lime wedges and salt. Beer is often served with limes in Mexico, as well as some other countries. Lime juice is also used in commercial soft drinks.In cooking, lime is valued both for the acidity of its juice and the floral aroma of its zest. It is a very common ingredient in authentic Mexican and Southwestern American dishes. It is also used for its pickling properties in ceviche. Additionally, the leaves of the Kaffir lime are used in southeast Asian cuisine. The use of dried limes as a flavouring is typical of Persian cuisine. Lime extracts and essential oils are frequently used in perfumes, cleaning products, and in aromatherapy.

Longan image Longan

Botanical Name: Dimocarpus longan
Other Names: Guiyuan, Dragon's eye

Longans are eaten fresh out-of-hand, but some have maintained that the fruit is improved by cooking. In China, the majority are canned in syrup or dried.

Loquat image Loquat

Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica
Other Names: Nispero, Nespola, Mispel, Wollmispel, Ameixa amarella, Amarela

The skin of the loquat is easily removed. Peeled and seeded fruits are eaten fresh. Loquats canned in syrup are exported from Taiwan. Some people prepare spiced loquats (with cloves, cinnamon, lemon and vinegar) in glass jars. The fruit is also made into jam and, when slightly underripe, has enough pectin to make jelly.

46 to 50 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20