cart icon
Uses: 51 to 55 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Lychee image Lychee

Botanical Name: Litchi chinensis
Other Names: Litchi, Lechia, Litsche, Litchiplommon

Lychees are most relished fresh, out-of-hand. Peeled and pitted, they are commonly added to fruit salads. Pureed lychees are added to ice cream mix. Peeled, seeded lychees are canned in sugar sirup in India and China and have been exported from China for many years.

Macadamia image Macadamia

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Other Names: Maroochi, Australian nut

Macadamia nuts are a valuable food crop and considered by many to be the prime edible nut. Macadamia oil is prized for containing approximately 22% of the Omega-7 palmitoleic acid, which makes it a botanical alternative to mink oil, which contains approx. 17%. This relatively high content of 'cushiony' palmitoleic acid plus macadamia's high oxidative stability make it a desirable ingredient in cosmetics, especially skincare.

Mango image Mango

Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica
Other Names: Ambu, Mangot, Mangue, Manguier, Manga, Keri,

Ripe mangos are mainly eaten as a fresh fruit or mixed with vanilla ice-cream. They are sometimes eaten as a pulp with food. Unripe mangos are used mainly for pickling and in chutneys. The fresh kernel of the mango seed (stone) constitutes 13% of the weight of the fruit, 55% to 65% of the weight of the stone. In times of food scarcity in India, the kernels are roasted or boiled and eaten. After soaking to dispel the astringency (tannins), the kernels are dried and ground to flour which is mixed with wheat or rice flour to make bread and it is also used in puddings.

Mangosteen image Mangosteen

Botanical Name: Garcinia mangostana
Other Names: Mangostan, Mangostanier, Semetah

Mangosteens are usually eaten fresh as dessert. The fruits with the highest number of stigma lobes at the apex have the highest number of fleshy segments and accordingly the fewest seeds.The fleshy segments are sometimes canned, but they lose their delicate flavour in canning, especially if pasteurized for as much as 10 minutes. The more acid fruits are best for preserving. To make jam, in Malaya, seedless segments are boiled with an equal amount of sugar and a few cloves for 15 to 20 minutes and then put into glass jars. In the Philippines, a preserve is made by simply boiling the segments in brown sugar, and the seeds may be included to enrich the flavour.The seeds are sometimes eaten alone after boiling or roasting.

Manila tamarind image Manila tamarind

Botanical Name: Pithecellobium dulce
Other Names: Mitiambli, Mitiamli, Guayamochil, Guamachil

The manila tamarind is usually eaten out of hand. In some countries it is used to make a beverage.

51 to 55 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20