cart icon
Uses: 71 to 75 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Pecan image Pecan

Botanical Name: Carya illinoinensis
Other Names: Faux hickory, Illinois nut

The nuts of the Pecan are edible, with a rich, buttery flavour. They can be eaten fresh or used in cooking, particularly in sweet desserts but also in some savory dishes. One of the most common desserts with the pecan as a central ingredient is the pecan pie.In addition to the pecan nut, the wood of the pecan tree is also used in making furniture, in hardwood flooring, as well as flavouring fuel for smoking meats.

Pepper image Pepper

Botanical Name: Piper nigram
Other Names: Black pepper, Green pepper, White pepper, Mehri, Pippali, Piper, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peper, Pepe

Pepper is one of the most widely traded spice in the world and has been used as flavouring in cooking for thousands of years. Pepper gets its hot flavour from the chemical compound peperine which is found in both the outer fruit and the seed itself. Pepper can lose its flavour when exposed to air and light so it should be stored in non-transparent airtight containers. Pepper is also used in Aruvedic medicine.

Persimmon image Persimmon

Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki
Other Names: Japanese persimmon, Kaki, Sharon fruit, Caqui, Cachi, Dióspiro

Fully ripe persimmons are usually eaten out-of-hand or cut in half and served with a spoon, preferably after chilling.

Physalis image Physalis

Botanical Name: Physalis peruviana
Other Names: Cape Gooseberry, Poha

In addition to being canned whole and preserved as jam, the cape gooseberry is made into sauce, used in pies, puddings, chutneys and ice cream, and eaten fresh in fruit salads and fruit cocktails.

Pineapple image Pineapple

Botanical Name: Ananas comosus
Other Names: Ananas, Anarus, Piña

Field ripe fruits are best for eating fresh, and it is only necessary to remove the crown, rind, eyes and core. in SE Asia pineapple is used in curries and various meat dishes. The pineapple does not lend itself well to freezing. Canned pineapple is consumed throughout the world. The highest grade is the skinned, cored fruit sliced crosswise and packed in sirup. Today there is a growing demand for pineapple juice as a beverage. Crushed pineapple, juice, nectar, concentrate, marmalade and other preserves are commercially prepared from the flesh remaining attached to the skin after the cutting and trimming of the central cylinder. All residual parts cores, skin and fruit ends are crushed and given a first pressing for juice to be canned as such or prepared as sirup used to fill the cans of fruit, or is utilized in confectionery and beverages, or converted into powdered pineapple extract which has various roles in the food industry. A second pressing yields 'skin juice' which can be made into vinegar or mixed with molasses for fermentation and distillation of alcohol.

71 to 75 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20