cart icon
Uses: 76 to 80 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Pineapple Guava image Pineapple Guava

Botanical Name: Feijoa sellowiana
Other Names: Feijoa, Guavasteen

The fruit is usually eaten by cutting it in half, then scooping out the pulp with a spoon. The fruits have a juicy sweet seed pulp, and slightly gritty flesh nearer the skin. The flavour is aromatic and sweet.

Pistachio image Pistachio

Botanical Name: Pistacia vera
Other Names: Pista, Pistacchio, Pistache, Pistácia, Pistasch, Pistazie

The kernels are eaten whole, either fresh or roasted and salted, and are also used in ice cream and confections such as baklava.

Pomegranate image Pomegranate

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Other Names: Darum, Dulim, Dalim, Grenade, Granada, Granato, Granatäpple

One pomegranate delivers 40% of an adult's daily vitamin C requirement. It is also a rich source of folic acid and of antioxidants. Pomegranates are high in polyphenols.

Pommelo image Pommelo

Botanical Name: Citrus maxima
Other Names: Pompelmoes, Limau abong, Chukkotru

Pommelos are peeled, the segments are skinned and the juicy pulp eaten. The skinned segments can be broken apart and used in salads and desserts or made into preserves. The extracted juice is an excellent beverage.

Prickly Pear image Prickly Pear

Botanical Name: Opuntia engelmannii, Opuntia ficus indica
Other Names: Indian fig, Ficcudinia

The fruit is edible, although it has to be peeled carefully to remove the small spines on the outer skin before consumption. It is often used to make candies and jelly. The young stem segments, called nopales, are also edible.

76 to 80 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20