cart icon
Uses: 6 to 10 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Bael Fruit image Bael Fruit

Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos
Other Names: Bel, Indian quince, Sirphal, Marmelos, Stone apple, Bilva, Bilwa, Kuvalam, Bilipatra, Bili

Bael fruit is eaten fresh or dried generally for medicinal purposes. The pulp is used to make a drink by adding with water, sugar and lime juice. Young leaves and shoots are sometimes used as salad greens. It has religious significance in Hinduism particular in rituals related to the worship of Shiva.

Banana image Banana

Botanical Name: Musa acuminata, M. Paradisiaca, M. Basjoo
Other Names: Plantain, Kela, Plátano, Banane, Cambur, Feige

The ripe banana is utilised in a multitude of ways in the human diet, unripe bananas (plantain) are baked whole on hot stones. Banana leaves can be used as 'plates' to eat out of.

Betelnut image Betelnut

Botanical Name: Areca catechu
Other Names: Areca nut, Supari, Sopari, Penang, Fufel, Puwak, Pugua

Betel nuts are chewed with betel leaf for their effects as a mild stimulant (arecoline) causing a warming sensation in the body and slightly heightened alertness. They are readily available from street vendors in India, Sri Lanka and southern China.

Bora Berry image Bora Berry

Botanical Name: Ziziphus spinosa
Other Names: Bor, Spiny jujube, Wild jujube, Sheizaf

Eaten fresh out of hand mainly by children. When dry, the berries become very hard and difficult to eat.

Bora Jujube image Bora Jujube

Botanical Name: Ziziphus mauritiana, Ziziphus jujuba, Ziziphus zizyphus
Other Names: Bor, Ponsigne, Yuyubo, Ma-tan, Malay apple, Manzana

The ripe fruits are mostly consumed raw. Acid types are used for pickling or for chutneys. In Africa, the dried and fermented pulp is pressed into cakes resembling gingerbread. Young leaves are cooked and eaten in Indonesia. In Venezuela, a jujube liqueur is made and sold as Crema de ponsigue. Seed kernels are eaten in times of famine.

6 to 10 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20