cart icon
Uses: 11 to 15 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Breadfruit image Breadfruit

Botanical Name: Artocarpus altilis
Other Names: Dhel, Sukun, Ulu, Kada Chakka, Friyapen, Ber Halasu, Neerphanas, Fruta de pan, Chataignier, Topan, Sa-ke

Breadfruit is a staple food in many tropical regions. Breadfruit are very rich in starch and can be roasted, baked, fried or boiled. When cooked, the taste of moderately ripe breadfruit is described as potato-like, or similar to fresh-baked bread. Very ripe breadfruit becomes sweet, as the starch converts to sugar and can be eaten like a fruit. The wood from the breadfruit tree is used to make furniture in some countries.

Cacao image Cacao

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Other Names: Cocoa, Chocolate tree

The uses of cocoa beans are numerous. Chocolate or cocoa powder is mixed into cakes, ice creams, creams, cookies, or drinks as a natural flavour.One of the most common forms of cocoa is the chocolate or candy bar. It is also available in chocolate syrup, used as an ice cream topping or to make chocolate milk.

Calamondin image Calamondin

Botanical Name: Citrus mitis
Other Names: Golden lime, Scarlet lime, Musk lime

Calamondin halves or quarters may be served with iced tea, seafood and meats, to be squeezed for the acid juice. They were commonly so used in Florida before limes became plentiful. Calamondins are also preserved whole in sugar sirup, or made into sweet pickles, or marmalade. A superior marmalade is made by using equal quantities of calamondins and kumquats. The juice is primarily valued for making acid beverages. It is often employed like lime or lemon juice.

Carambola image Carambola

Botanical Name: Averrhoa carambola
Other Names: Starfruit, Balimbing Manis, Karamunga, Yang-tao

Ripe carambolas are eaten out-of-hand, sliced and served in salads, or used as garnish on avocado or seafood. They are also cooked in puddings, tarts, stews and curries. In Malaya, they are often stewed with sugar and cloves, alone or combined with apples. The Chinese cook carambolas with fish. Thais boil the sliced green fruit with shrimp. Slightly underripe fruits are salted, pickled or made into jam or other preserves.

Cashew image Cashew

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale
Other Names: Maranon, Caju, Merey, Cajueiro

The cashew nut is highly prized and generally expensive because of the difficulties in extracting the nut.

11 to 15 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20