cart icon
Uses: 26 to 30 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Dill image Dill

Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens
Other Names: Shubit, Sabasiga, Surva, Soyi, Sowa, Soya, Ain jaradeh, Shevid

Dill's fernlike leaves are aromatic and are used to flavour many foods. The seeds are also used to flavour pickles. Dill are best when used fresh, as they lose their flavour rapidly if dried; however, freeze-dried dill leaves preserve their flavour relatively well for a few months. Even so, it is better to grow a supply of plants rather than store the leaves.Dill oil can be extracted from the leaves, stems and seeds of the plant.

Doringu image Doringu

Botanical Name: Citrus maxima x Citrus limettioides
Other Names: Ugli fruit

Unlike other citrus fruits, the central 'pulp' of doringu is very dry and tasteless and usually discarded. The thick skin tastes very bitter and sour. In India it is cut into slices and used mainly in pickles, the bitterness is thought to help stomach and digestive problems.

Dragon Fruit image Dragon Fruit

Botanical Name: Hylocereus undatus
Other Names: Strawberry Pear, Pitaya, Pitahaya

Dragon fruit is popular eaten chilled, out of hand. It is also used to flavour drinks and pastries. Unopened flowerbuds are cooked and eaten as vegetables.

Dudhi image Dudhi

Botanical Name: Benincasa hispada
Other Names: White gourd, white pumpkin, Lauki, Cucuzza, Po gua

Dudhi is used in cooking as per other squashes it makes a perfect alternative to courgette (zucchini).

Durian image Durian

Botanical Name: Durio zibethinus
Other Names: Civet fruit, Stinkvrucht

Durians are sold whole, or cut open and divided into segments, which are wrapped in clear plastic. The flesh is mostly eaten fresh, often out-of-hand. It is banned from many hotels and restaurants due to its smell which has been described as anything from smelly socks to cheese mixed with decaying onions and turpentine.

26 to 30 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20