cart icon
Uses: 41 to 45 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Jambolan image Jambolan

Botanical Name: Syzygium cumini, Eugenia jambolana
Other Names: Jambu, Jambool, Java plum, Jamun, Jamblang, Neredupandu, Indian blackberry, Duhat plum, Black plum

Jambolans of good size and quality, having a sweet or subacid flavour and a minimum of astringency, are eaten raw and may be made into tarts, sauces and jam.

Java Apple image Java Apple

Botanical Name: Syzygium samarangense
Other Names: Wax apple, Wax jambu, Water apple, Rose apple, Jamrul, Amrul, Chom pu kio, Makopa, Semarang

The greenish fruits are eaten raw with salt or may be cooked as a sauce. They are also stewed with true apples. The red fruits are juicier and more flavourful and suitable for eating out-of-hand.

Kantola image Kantola

Botanical Name: Momordica dioica, M. cochinchinensis
Other Names: Spiny gourd, Teasle gourd, Kakrol, Kankro, Kartoli, Kantoli, Bhat korola

After peeling the spiny skin the vegetables are cut into quarters and usually curried. In some parts of India they are used to make pickle or hollowed, stuffed with spices and steamed. Kantola has a bitter taste but not as bitter as karela, and therefore has an acquired taste.

Karela image Karela

Botanical Name: Momordica charantia
Other Names: Bitter gourd, Bitter melon, Hanzal, Nigauri, Peria, Karawila, Balsamina, Foo gua

The seeds and pith of karela is intensely bitter and must be removed before cooking. The skin is tender and edible. The fruit is most often eaten green, it becomes more bitter as it ripens. Karela is used in many Asian dishes despite its very bitter taste. It is de-seeded and salted for a few hours and then washed in preparation for cooking. It is used to make curries, pickles and used in stir-fries. It can be stuffed with a spicy filling and steam cooked.

Kiwi image Kiwi

Botanical Name: Actinidia deliciosa
Other Names: Chinese gooseberry, Kivi, Macaque peach, Wood berry

In addition to eating out-of-hand, they are served as appetizers, in salads, in fish, fowl and meat dishes, in pies, puddings, and prepared as cake-filling. Ice cream may be topped with kiwifruit sauce or slices, and the fruit is used in breads and various beverages. Kiwifruit cannot be blended with yogurt because an enzyme conflicts with the yogurt process.

41 to 45 of 99 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20