cart icon
Health: 36 to 40 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Gunda image Gunda

Botanical Name: Cordia gheraf, Cordia myxa, Cordia dichotoma
Other Names: Gumberry, Labeda, Lasora

The ripe fruit is full of vitamins and used to help indigestion. The bark and roots are also very effective against cough, cold and various other ailments connected with indigestion and throat problems.

Hazelnut image Hazelnut

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana, Corylus maxima
Other Names: Filbert, Cobbnut, Avellana, Noisette

Hazelnuts are rich in protein and unsaturated fat. Moreover, they contain significant amounts of thiamine and vitamin B6, as well as smaller amounts of other B vitamins.

Jackfruit image Jackfruit

Botanical Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus
Other Names: Jak, Jaca, Chakka, Phanas, Katahal, Palaa, Nangka, Kanoon

The Chinese consider jackfruit pulp and seeds tonic, cooling and nutritious, and as a cure for a hangover. The seed starch is given to relieve biliousness and the roasted seeds are regarded as aphrodisiac. The ash of jackfruit leaves, burned with corn and coconut shells, is used alone or mixed with coconut oil to heal ulcers.

Jambolan image Jambolan

Botanical Name: Syzygium cumini, Eugenia jambolana
Other Names: Jambu, Jambool, Java plum, Jamun, Jamblang, Neredupandu, Indian blackberry, Duhat plum, Black plum

Cooked to a thick jam, jambolan is eaten to allay acute diarrhea. The juice of the ripe fruit, or a decoction of the fruit, or jambolan vinegar, may be administered in India in cases of enlargement of the spleen, chronic diarrhea and urine retention. Water-diluted juice is used as a gargle for sore throat and as a lotion for ringworm of the scalp.

Java Apple image Java Apple

Botanical Name: Syzygium samarangense
Other Names: Wax apple, Wax jambu, Water apple, Rose apple, Jamrul, Amrul, Chom pu kio, Makopa, Semarang

The flowers are astringent and used in Taiwan to treat fever and halt diarrhea.

36 to 40 of 81 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17