cart icon
Propagation: 36 to 40 of 92 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Hazelnut image Hazelnut

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana, Corylus maxima
Other Names: Filbert, Cobbnut, Avellana, Noisette

Propagation is accomplished largely by simple layerage, but traditionally was by removing suckers from existing trees. However, suckers do not produce as efficiently as layers. Semi-hardwood cuttings can also be used for propagation

Jackfruit image Jackfruit

Botanical Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus
Other Names: Jak, Jaca, Chakka, Phanas, Katahal, Palaa, Nangka, Kanoon

Propagation is usually by seeds which can be kept no longer than a month before planting. Germination requires 3 to 8 weeks but is expedited by soaking seeds in water for 24 hours.

Jambolan image Jambolan

Botanical Name: Syzygium cumini, Eugenia jambolana
Other Names: Jambu, Jambool, Java plum, Jamun, Jamblang, Neredupandu, Indian blackberry, Duhat plum, Black plum

Jambolan seeds lose viability quickly. They are the most common means of dissemination and germinate in approximately 2 weeks.

Java Apple image Java Apple

Botanical Name: Syzygium samarangense
Other Names: Wax apple, Wax jambu, Water apple, Rose apple, Jamrul, Amrul, Chom pu kio, Makopa, Semarang

The trees grow spontaneously from seed. Preferred types are reproduced by layering, budding onto their own rootstocks. Sometimes the java apple is grafted onto the cultivated Rose Apple.

Kantola image Kantola

Botanical Name: Momordica dioica, M. cochinchinensis
Other Names: Spiny gourd, Teasle gourd, Kakrol, Kankro, Kartoli, Kantoli, Bhat korola

By seed or tubers.

36 to 40 of 92 NextPage Go to Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19